RCMS Orientation Schedule

Hey guys!  We hope you received your letter letting you know your team and homeroom assignment for this school year.  If you haven’t received a letter by Monday, give the school a call 256- 5118.   We look forward to our orientations and look forward to getting this school year started. 

  1. For 6th graders some homerooms and teams have changed since the mailing earlier this summer, whatever is included in your most recent letter is correct.  We had to create a few new homerooms and move some students around in order to reduce class sizes and meet the most recent Healthy at School guidelines.
  2. We do need you to plan to attend the entire duration of the orientation.  During orientation we will complete required paperwork, introduce teachers for each team, distribute chromebooks, and run through some basics of how instruction will look during our NTI days.  Please bring questions, we will be glad to help you.  
  3. If you are unable to make your assigned time, please call the school and we will help schedule another time.  You will only get to meet your team of teachers on your assigned day.
  4. If you have multiple children at RCMS we can group them together so that you can complete everything in one visit.  However, if you are able attend each session separately it would be better because it will allow your child to meet their teachers and see who is in their homeroom. 
  5. We will be social distancing during these meetings and we will check temperatures at the door.  Your group will be in the cafeteria or the library, we will let you know when we check you in.  Please let the group before you exit before you come in.

Friday, August 28

Enterprisers  (grouped by homeroom)

  • 9:00-10:15  Davis
  • 10:30- 11:45 Tolle 
  • 12:00- 1:15 Bottoms
  • 1:30- 2:45 Renner
  • 3:00- 4:15 Hasty

Challengers  (grouped by homeroom)

  • 9:00-10:15  Parker
  • 10:30- 11:45 Laswell
  • 12:00- 1:15 Gentry
  • 1:30- 2:45 McGuire
  • 3:00- 4:15 Watson

Monday, August 31

Voyagers  (grouped by homeroom)

  • 9:00-10:15  C. Todd
  • 10:30- 11:45 Tracy
  • 12:00- 1:15 Stewart
  • 1:30- 2:45 Harris
  • 3:00- 4:15 Brummett

Shooting Stars  (grouped by homeroom)

  • 9:00-10:15  Sadler
  • 10:30- 11:45 Poynter
  • 12:00- 1:15 Mattingly
  • 1:30- 2:45 Smith
  • 3:00- 4:15 Woodall

Tuesday, September 1 

Adventurers  (grouped by homeroom)

  • 9:00-10:15  Hopkins
  • 10:30- 11:45 McQueary
  • 12:00- 1:15 Maples
  • 1:30- 2:45 Wolfe
  • 3:00- 4:15 Holcomb

Comets  (grouped by homeroom)

  • 9:00-10:15  J. Todd
  • 10:30- 11:45 Cope
  • 12:00- 1:15 Bishop
  • 1:30- 2:45 Owens
  • 3:00- 4:15 Cook